(Untitled)

Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

ASC Open Studios 2011

04/11/2011 - 27/11/2011

ad3-FrenchB



ASC open studios November 2011
We are excited to announce that ASC is planning an open studio event this year that will include all of our eleven buildings (700 artists), the event will be staged over four weekends in November 2011.

You are invited to visit all our buildings, meet the artists in their studios and see the work they are developing.

This event is a real opportunity to see and gain a better understanding of contemporary art from one of the largest studio providers in the UK. In some cases you will also be able to buy art directly from the artist without gallery commission.

Admission is free.

LOCATIONS:

Blackfriars Road, SE1 8EQ
Brixton Village Market, SW9 8PS
23 Studios (4)/ 4th & 5th Avenue, Brixton Village Market, London SW9 8PS
Opening Hours: Saturday 12 & Sunday 13 November 2011, 12.00-6.00 pm
Private View: Thursday 10 November 2011, 6:00 – 9:00pm
Transport:3 mins from Brixton tube.
Participating artists: Margaret Atkinson, Danielle Dietrich, Sue Edwards, Shaun McNally, Matthew Meadows, David Nevin, Sarah Praill, Marina Rees, Sam Rees, Zelda Rhiando, Frances Scott, Tim Shore, Charlotte Squire, Franca Torrano, David Zimmer.
Empson Street, E3 3LT
48 Studios (2)/ Empson Street, London E3 3LT
Opening Hours: Saturday 5 November 2011, 12.00-6.00 pm
Private View: Friday 4 November 2011, 6:00 – 9:00pm
Transport: 5 mins from Devons Road DLR
5 mins from Bromley by Bow on the District / Hammersmith and City line
Participating artists: Flavian Alaigre, Eleonora Albano, Abigail Box, Anya Broido, John Bunker, Henry Byrne, Pam Carr, Samantha Caulfield, Hazera Chowdhury, David Glot, Marsha Dunstan, Miranda Falkner, Eleanor Fawcett, Rachel Gornall, Georgina Haly, Dominic Harris, Jo Kernon, Richard King, Silvia Krupinska, Peter Mountford, Oran O’Reilly, Samuel Overington, Alice Peillon, Evangelos Pourgouris, Patrick Young.
Glasshill Street, SE1 0QR
40 Artists Studios (9)/ Glasshill Street, London SE1 0QR
Opening Hours: Saturday 26 & Sunday 27 November 2011, 12.00-6.00 pm
Private View: Friday 25 November, 2011, 6:00 – 9:00pm
Transport:8 mins Southwark tube, 10 mins London Bridge tube and Railway Station
Participating artists: Katie Adams, Lotte Boegh, Chris Daniels, Gail Dickerson, Ellison Christine aka POLLYFIBRE, Lee Johnson, Jane Ward.
Goodwood Road, SE14 6BL
70 Artists Studios (6)/ Bond House, Goodwood Road, London SE14 6BL
Opening Hours: Saturday 19 November 2011, 12.00-6.00 pm
Private View: Friday 18 November, 6:00 – 9:00pm
Transport:5 mins New Cross Gate Overground and Railway Station
Studio BHL17 and BHL18: Dark room (David Whiting)
Morning: two demonstrations (approx. 20 min. each)
Afternoon: workshop (approx. 3 hours, starting from 3.30pm)
Gallery space: group exhibition
Participating artists: Ambrosine Allen, Ray Alford, Laura Barnett, Beverley Bennett, Damien Borowik, Stephen Boyd, Mat Clum, Jonathan Gildersleeves, Vladimir Goikovic, Matthew Gooding, Tom Helyar-Cardwell, Chiho Iwase, Mark Jackson, Bernard Miller, Sam Moon, John Myers, Jinhee Park, Charley Peters, Imogen Reid, Tal Regev, Helen Rousseau, Rachel Russell, Kiwoun Shin, Jamie Taylor, Patrick Tresset, John Ward, Aysegul Wilde.
Norman Road, SE10 9QX
10 Artists Studios (7) / Hiltons Wharf, Norman Road, London SE10 9QX
Opening Hours: Saturday 19 November 2011, 12.00-6.00 pm
Private View: Friday 18 November, 6:00 – 9:00pm
Transport:1 min Greenwich main line
Participating artists: Marcia Allen, James Campion, Jason Harper, Christopher Mason, Patrick Morrissey, Francisco Nicolas Parra, Steven Rawlings, Sila Sen.
Stockwell Road, SW9 9SP

40 Artists Studios (3) / 246 Stockwell Road, London SW9 9SP
Opening Hours: Saturday 12 November 2011, 12.00-6.00 pm
Private View: Friday 11 November 2011, 6:00 – 9:00pm
Transport: 6 mins Brixton tube
Participating artists: Eve Ackroyd, Flora Bradwell, Fabia Claris, Boudicca Collins, Debra Fear, Janette Garthwaite, Georgina Haly, Pia Jaime, Juli Jolly, Rebecca McLynn, Phoebe Mitchell, Emily Morey, Hatty Morris, Henry Mulhall, Sylvia Narbutt, Ima Okon, Harriet Porter, Govinda Prasad Sah, Guy Shoham, James Thurgood.

Streatham Hill, SW2 4TT
47 Artists Studios (5) / 47c Streatham Hill, London SW2 4TT
Opening Hours: Saturday 12 November 2011, 12.00-6.00 pm
Private View: Friday 11 November 2011, 6:00 – 9:00pm
Transport:3 mins Streatham Hill Railway Station
Participating artists: Moich Abrahams, Ralph Anderson, Angus Campbell, Lisa Clonan, Paul Cole, Sarah Ellison, Mark Elmes, Sigrid Holmwood, Natasha Kahn, Kiri Jones, Tarquin Landseer, Louisa Mahony, Elaine Mullings, Edwin Pouncey, Ann Pownall, Shiroma Ratne, Katherine Russell, Georgina Schueller, Jane Skead, Timothy Sutton, Yuriko Usui, Alice Wilson, Mark Scott- Wood.
Union Street, SE1 0LR
30 Artists Studios (10) / Union Street, London SE1 0LR
Opening Hours: Saturday 26 November 2011, 12.00-6.00 pm
Private View: Friday 25 November, 6.00-9.00 pm
Transport:2 mins Southwark tube
Participating artists: Sarah Arnold, Barbara Bianchi, Corinna Coffer, Chinwook Kim, Rupert Record.
Worsley Bridge Road, SE26 5AZ
35 Artists Studios (1) / Worlsey Bridge Road, London SE26 5AZ
Opening Hours: Saturday 5 November 2011, 12.00-6.00 pm
Private View: Friday 4 November 2011, 6:00 – 9:00pm
Transport:3 mins Lower Sydenham Railway Station
Participating artists: Peter Al-Sheikhli, Jacqueline Bebb, Liz Dalton, Hazel Gelman, Katie Gilman, Linda Litchfield, Hannah Littlejones, Alethea Lowles, Barbara Scialo, Mandy Williams.
Wyndham Road, SE5 0UH
32 Artists Studios (11) / Wyndham Road, London SE5 0UH
Opening Hours: Saturday 26 November 2011, 12.00-6.00 pm
Private View: Friday 25 November, 6.00-9.00 pm
Transport:12 mins Oval tube, Buses 171 & 68 from Waterloo
Participating artists: Akiko Ban, Philip Blake, Guocheng Chen, Colja Danielle, Jim Elliott, John Field, Stuart Howitt, Emily Juniper, Htein Lin, Jennifer Merrell, Georg Meyer-Wiel, Lania Narjee, Tin Tin Sann, Katherine Waller, Alice White, Lydia C Crimp.

Details

Start:
04/11/2011
End:
27/11/2011
Event Categories:
,
+